Is Kroger® Maple Flavored Breakfast Sausage Links Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • encased in collagen casings
  • calcium stearate
  • natural flavors
  • natural and artificial maple flavor
  • +3 more

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet maple notes complement savory links, producing a lightly caramelized exterior and a tender, juicy interior when cooked. Commonly served alongside eggs, pancakes, in biscuit sandwiches, or added to breakfast casseroles, they crisp at the edges when pan-fried. Reviewers often cite pleasant sweetness, consistent flavor, and occasional size variability reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Sodium Lactate, Sugar, Dextrose, Natural And Artificial Maple Flavor (Contains Sugar, Corn Syrup), Maltodextrin, Potassium Chloride, Natural Flavors, Caramel Color, Oleoresin Capsicum, Spices, Corn Oil, Calcium Stearate, Silicon Dioxide, Encased In Collagen Casings

Check Kroger® Maple Flavored Breakfast Sausage Links against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® Maple Flavored Breakfast Sausage Links is available at 4 retailers

KrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith's

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetMeaty
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingGrillingMeal Prep