Is Kroger® Marinara Pasta Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured part-skim milk
  • milk
  • romano cheese

cultured part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A straightforward marinara with balanced, mildly tangy flavor and smooth, slightly coarse texture. Commonly used for tossed pasta, baked dishes, pizza bases and dipping. Shoppers note consistent taste and affordability, praising convenience and versatility while occasional reviewers mention mild seasoning or thinner-than-expected consistency in family and weeknight meals often too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Salt, Dried Onions, Dried Garlic, Spices, Citric Acid, Romano Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt And Enzymes), Basil, Contains: Milk

Check Kroger® Marinara Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Marinara Pasta Sauce is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingMeal Prep