Is Kroger® Marinara Pasta Sauce Soy Free?

Description
A straightforward marinara with balanced, mildly tangy flavor and smooth, slightly coarse texture. Commonly used for tossed pasta, baked dishes, pizza bases and dipping. Shoppers note consistent taste and affordability, praising convenience and versatility while occasional reviewers mention mild seasoning or thinner-than-expected consistency in family and weeknight meals often too.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A straightforward marinara with balanced, mildly tangy flavor and smooth, slightly coarse texture. Commonly used for tossed pasta, baked dishes, pizza bases and dipping. Shoppers note consistent taste and affordability, praising convenience and versatility while occasional reviewers mention mild seasoning or thinner-than-expected consistency in family and weeknight meals often too.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Salt, Dried Onions, Dried Garlic, Spices, Citric Acid, Romano Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt And Enzymes), Basil, Contains: Milk
Check Kroger® Marinara Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Marinara Pasta Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Marinara Pasta Sauce is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle


