Is Kroger Marinara Pasta Sauce Lactose Free?

Description
A pantry-ready jarred sauce with balanced tang and mild sweetness, providing a smooth, slightly chunky texture that clings to pasta and holds up when baked on pizza. Reviewers cite consistent flavor, convenience, and value; some describe thinner consistency or milder seasoning versus homemade, while many note suitability for quick weeknights.
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured part-skim milk
- romano cheese
cultured part-skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A pantry-ready jarred sauce with balanced tang and mild sweetness, providing a smooth, slightly chunky texture that clings to pasta and holds up when baked on pizza. Reviewers cite consistent flavor, convenience, and value; some describe thinner consistency or milder seasoning versus homemade, while many note suitability for quick weeknights.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Salt, Dried Onions, Dried Garlic, Spices, Citric Acid, Romano Cheese (Cultured Part-Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes).
Check Kroger Marinara Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger Marinara Pasta Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


