Is Kroger Marinara Pasta Sauce Vegan?

Description
A pantry-ready jarred sauce with balanced tang and mild sweetness, providing a smooth, slightly chunky texture that clings to pasta and holds up when baked on pizza. Reviewers cite consistent flavor, convenience, and value; some describe thinner consistency or milder seasoning versus homemade, while many note suitability for quick weeknights.
Why it's not vegan
- cultured part-skim milk
- romano cheese
- enzymes
cultured part-skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A pantry-ready jarred sauce with balanced tang and mild sweetness, providing a smooth, slightly chunky texture that clings to pasta and holds up when baked on pizza. Reviewers cite consistent flavor, convenience, and value; some describe thinner consistency or milder seasoning versus homemade, while many note suitability for quick weeknights.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Salt, Dried Onions, Dried Garlic, Spices, Citric Acid, Romano Cheese (Cultured Part-Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes).
Check Kroger Marinara Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger Marinara Pasta Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


