Is Kroger Marinara Pasta Sauce Dairy Free?

Description
A pantry-ready jarred sauce with balanced tang and mild sweetness, providing a smooth, slightly chunky texture that clings to pasta and holds up when baked on pizza. Reviewers cite consistent flavor, convenience, and value; some describe thinner consistency or milder seasoning versus homemade, while many note suitability for quick weeknights.
Why it's not dairy free
- cultured part-skim milk
- romano cheese
cultured part-skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A pantry-ready jarred sauce with balanced tang and mild sweetness, providing a smooth, slightly chunky texture that clings to pasta and holds up when baked on pizza. Reviewers cite consistent flavor, convenience, and value; some describe thinner consistency or milder seasoning versus homemade, while many note suitability for quick weeknights.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Salt, Dried Onions, Dried Garlic, Spices, Citric Acid, Romano Cheese (Cultured Part-Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes).
Check Kroger Marinara Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger Marinara Pasta Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


