Is Kroger Marinara Pasta Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cultured pasteurized cow's milk
- romano cheese cow's milk
cultured pasteurized cow's milk
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Cane Sugar, Soybean Oil, Salt, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Dried Parsley, Dried Oregano, Dried Basil, Citric Acid, Celery Seed, Romano Cheese Cow's Milk (Cultured Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Sorbic Acid), White Pepper
Check Kroger Marinara Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger Marinara Pasta Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger Marinara Pasta Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


