Is Kroger Meat Lovers Scramble Breakfast Bowls, Meat Lovers Scramble Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 14 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milkfat
  • pasteurized process monterey jack cheese
  • swiss cheese flavor
  • swiss cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • white cheddar club cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • +5 more

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized process monterey jack cheese
swiss cheese flavor
swiss cheese

+9 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED SCRAMBLED EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, SKIM MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, CORN STARCH, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID), ROASTED RED POTATOES, WATER, COOKED BREAKFAST SAUSAGE (PORK, WATER, SALT, SPICES, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, FLAVORING), HALF AND HALF (MILK, CREAM), PASTEURIZED PROCESS SWISS AMERICAN CHEESE (CULTURED MILK AND SKIM MILK, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, ENZYMES), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (COLOR]), COOKED BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: PASTEURIZED PROCESS MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, WATER, MILKFAT, SKIM MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHITE CHEDDAR CLUB CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SALT), RENDERED BACON FAT (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. MAY ALSO CONTAIN SMOKE FLAVORING, DEXTROSE, BROWN SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM DIACETATE, FLAVORING, HONEY), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SWISS CHEESE FLAVOR (SWISS CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SALT), CELLULOSE, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE.

Check Kroger Meat Lovers Scramble Breakfast Bowls, Meat Lovers Scramble against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoSide Dish