Is Kroger® Mild Italian Ground Sausage Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Mildly spiced, savory profile with a tender, crumbly texture that browns evenly. Commonly used crumbled in pasta sauces, on pizza, in sandwiches, casseroles, and breakfast dishes. Reviewers note consistent seasoning, reliable cooking performance, and good value; many highlight its mildness and versatility across household recipes for everyday meal planning use.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- calcium stearate
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- sodium lactate, salt, potassium chloride, dextrose, spices, natural flavors
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mildly spiced, savory profile with a tender, crumbly texture that browns evenly. Commonly used crumbled in pasta sauces, on pizza, in sandwiches, casseroles, and breakfast dishes. Reviewers note consistent seasoning, reliable cooking performance, and good value; many highlight its mildness and versatility across household recipes for everyday meal planning use.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sodium Lactate, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Dextrose, Spices, Natural Flavors (Contains Maltodextrin), Oleoresin Of Paprika, Oleoresin Capsicum, Sugar, Corn Oil (Processing Aid), Calcium Stearate (Anti-Caking), Silicon Dioxide (Anti-Caking).
Check Kroger® Mild Italian Ground Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Mild Italian Ground Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Mild Italian Ground Sausage is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


