Is Kroger® Mild Italian Ground Sausage Gluten Free?

Description
Mildly spiced, savory profile with a tender, crumbly texture that browns evenly. Commonly used crumbled in pasta sauces, on pizza, in sandwiches, casseroles, and breakfast dishes. Reviewers note consistent seasoning, reliable cooking performance, and good value; many highlight its mildness and versatility across household recipes for everyday meal planning use.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- sodium lactate, salt, potassium chloride, dextrose, spices, natural flavors
- natural flavors
sodium lactate, salt, potassium chloride, dextrose, spices, natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mildly spiced, savory profile with a tender, crumbly texture that browns evenly. Commonly used crumbled in pasta sauces, on pizza, in sandwiches, casseroles, and breakfast dishes. Reviewers note consistent seasoning, reliable cooking performance, and good value; many highlight its mildness and versatility across household recipes for everyday meal planning use.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sodium Lactate, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Dextrose, Spices, Natural Flavors (Contains Maltodextrin), Oleoresin Of Paprika, Oleoresin Capsicum, Sugar, Corn Oil (Processing Aid), Calcium Stearate (Anti-Caking), Silicon Dioxide (Anti-Caking).
Check Kroger® Mild Italian Ground Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Mild Italian Ground Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Mild Italian Ground Sausage is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


