Is Kroger® Mild Italian Style Pork Meatballs Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • calcium stearate
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • sodium lactate, salt, potassium chloride, dextrose, spices, natural flavors

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These mildly seasoned Italian-style pork meatballs offer a savory, gently spiced flavor and a tender, slightly firm texture. Commonly heated for spaghetti, sandwiches, party platters, or simmered in sauce, they are praised for convenience, consistency in customer reviews, with occasional notes of uneven seasoning or variable juiciness and portioning issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% or Less of: Sodium Lactate, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Dextrose, Spices, Natural Flavors (Contains Maltodextrin), Oleoresin of Paprika, Oleoresin Capsicum, Sugar, Corn Oil (Processing Acid), Calcium Stearate (Anti-caking), Silicon Dioxide (Anti-caking)

Check Kroger® Mild Italian Style Pork Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kroger® Mild Italian Style Pork Meatballs is available at 5 retailers

KrogerRalphsPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwich FillingSide DishCooking