Is Kroger® Mild Picante Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers mild, tangy flavor with a gently piquant bite and a smooth yet slightly chunky, pourable texture. Commonly used as a chip dip, taco topping, egg or casserole accent, and cooking shortcut. Reviewers frequently mention consistent mild heat, good value, and versatile convenience for everyday home cooking; easy pantry staple.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crushed Tomatoes (Water, Crushed Tomato Concentrate), Jalapeno Peppers, Onions, Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Natural Flavor

Check Kroger® Mild Picante Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® Mild Picante Sauce is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Salsa · Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavoryAcidic
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnackingMeal Prep