Is Kroger® Mild Taco Seasoning Vegan?

Description
A mild, savory seasoning mix with a fine, powdered texture that dissolves easily for even coating. Commonly used to season ground beef, chicken, beans, rice and taco fillings; also added to sauces and dips. Reviewers note consistent flavor, gentle heat level, easy mixing and overall perceived value and widespread availability.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavors with oleoresin paprika
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A mild, savory seasoning mix with a fine, powdered texture that dissolves easily for even coating. Commonly used to season ground beef, chicken, beans, rice and taco fillings; also added to sauces and dips. Reviewers note consistent flavor, gentle heat level, easy mixing and overall perceived value and widespread availability.
Ingredients
Whey, Onion*, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Sugar, Paprika, Garlic*, Natural Flavors with Oleoresin Paprika (for Color), Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent), Spices Including Chili Pepper, Caramel Color (Contains Sodium Bisulfite), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate. *Dehydrated CONTAINS: MILK.
Check Kroger® Mild Taco Seasoning against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Mild Taco Seasoning in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
Bragg Liquid Aminos All Purpose Seasoning All Natural - 16 Fl. Oz.
McCormick Taco Original Original Taco Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz
OLD BAY Gluten Free Classic Seafood Seasoning, 6 oz Can
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Where to buy
Kroger® Mild Taco Seasoning is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


