Is Kroger® Mild Taco Seasoning Vegetarian?

Description
A mild, savory seasoning mix with a fine, powdered texture that dissolves easily for even coating. Commonly used to season ground beef, chicken, beans, rice and taco fillings; also added to sauces and dips. Reviewers note consistent flavor, gentle heat level, easy mixing and overall perceived value and widespread availability.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavors with oleoresin paprika
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A mild, savory seasoning mix with a fine, powdered texture that dissolves easily for even coating. Commonly used to season ground beef, chicken, beans, rice and taco fillings; also added to sauces and dips. Reviewers note consistent flavor, gentle heat level, easy mixing and overall perceived value and widespread availability.
Ingredients
Whey, Onion*, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Sugar, Paprika, Garlic*, Natural Flavors with Oleoresin Paprika (for Color), Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent), Spices Including Chili Pepper, Caramel Color (Contains Sodium Bisulfite), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate. *Dehydrated CONTAINS: MILK.
Check Kroger® Mild Taco Seasoning against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Mild Taco Seasoning in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
Bragg Liquid Aminos All Purpose Seasoning All Natural - 16 Fl. Oz.
McCormick Taco Original Original Taco Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz
OLD BAY Gluten Free Classic Seafood Seasoning, 6 oz Can
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Where to buy
Kroger® Mild Taco Seasoning is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


