Is Kroger® Mild Tomatillo Salsa Verde Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This salsa has a mild, tangy green-salsa flavor with low heat, lightly seasoned, a smooth yet slightly chunky, pourable texture, and is commonly used as a chip dip, taco or enchilada topping, sauce base, or marinade. Customer reviews note consistent mildness, fresh taste and value, with occasional mentions of thinness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatillos, Jalapeno Peppers, Water, Onion, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Cilantro, Xanthan Gum, Spice, Natural Flavor

Check Kroger® Mild Tomatillo Salsa Verde against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Mild Tomatillo Salsa Verde is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
SmoothChunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingMarinadingCooking