No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Kroger® Milk Chocolate Dutch Hot Cocoa Mix - Mini Marshmallows Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Whey, Marshmallows (Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Artificial & Natural Flavors, Blue 1), Corn Syrup Solids, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Fructose, Partially Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sodium Caseinate (Milk Derivative), Salt, Carrageenan, Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono And Diglycerides, Artificial Flavor, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent), Soy Lecithin, Sucralose, Contains: Milk And Soy

Check Kroger® Milk Chocolate Dutch Hot Cocoa Mix - Mini Marshmallows against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Kroger® Milk Chocolate Dutch Hot Cocoa Mix - Mini Marshmallows | Spoonful