No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Kroger® Milk Chocolate Dutch Hot Cocoa Mix - Mini Marshmallows Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Whey, Marshmallows (Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Artificial & Natural Flavors, Blue 1), Corn Syrup Solids, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Fructose, Partially Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sodium Caseinate (Milk Derivative), Salt, Carrageenan, Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono And Diglycerides, Artificial Flavor, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent), Soy Lecithin, Sucralose, Contains: Milk And Soy

Check Kroger® Milk Chocolate Dutch Hot Cocoa Mix - Mini Marshmallows against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking
Vegan? Kroger® Milk Chocolate Dutch Hot Cocoa Mix - Mini Marshmallows | Spoonful