Is Kroger® Movie Theater Butter Gluten Free Microwave Popcorn Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • natural and artificial butter flavor

natural and artificial butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, buttery flavor and fluffy popped kernels aim to recreate a cinema snack; texture is light with occasional crisp edges and some oiliness. Common uses include movie nights, parties, and casual snacking. Customer reviews note theater-style taste, quick microwave convenience, and occasional complaints about unpopped kernels or uneven popping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

popcorn, palm oil, salt, natural and artificial butter flavor, soy lecithin, beta carotene (for color)

Check Kroger® Movie Theater Butter Gluten Free Microwave Popcorn against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Movie Theater Butter Gluten Free Microwave Popcorn is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySaltySavory
Texture
CrunchyFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go