Is Kroger Nacho & Taco Blend Finely Shredded Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • queso quesadilla cheeses

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar, Monterey Jack, Asadero And Queso Quesadilla Cheeses (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Color Added), Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor). Contains: Milk.

Check Kroger Nacho & Taco Blend Finely Shredded Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyButtery
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingSnacking