Is Kroger® Old Fashioned Whole Grain Oats Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • whole grain rolled oats

whole grain rolled oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly nutty flavor with a hearty, chewy-to-creamy texture when cooked; commonly used for hot porridge, overnight oats, baking and granola. Reviewers note consistent cooking results, reliable flake size, and suitability for recipes, with frequent mentions of easy preparation and value. Some report occasional clumping or longer cook times overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Rolled Oats.

Check Kroger® Old Fashioned Whole Grain Oats against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Old Fashioned Whole Grain Oats is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Grain · Dried, Flake, Whole

Flavor
MildNutty
Texture
DryFlaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingMeal PrepSnacking