Is Kroger Olive Oil Mayo Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • ingredient not in regular mayonnaise
  • egg yolks
  • whole eggs
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavor

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

ingredient not in regular mayonnaise
egg yolks
whole eggs

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy spread featuring a subtle savory note and a silky, medium thick texture; commonly used for sandwiches, wraps, burgers, and as a base for dressings, dips, potato and tuna salads. Customer feedback highlights consistent creaminess, good spreadability and overall value, with occasional remarks about flavor subtlety or varying thickness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Olive Oil, Whole Eggs And Egg Yolks, * Modified Potato Starch, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Calcium Disodium Edta (to Protect Flavor, * Ingredient Not In Regular Mayonnaise. Contains Egg.

Check Kroger Olive Oil Mayo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladMeal Prep