Is Kroger Olive Oil Mayo Vegetarian?

Description
Smooth, creamy spread featuring a subtle savory note and a silky, medium thick texture; commonly used for sandwiches, wraps, burgers, and as a base for dressings, dips, potato and tuna salads. Customer feedback highlights consistent creaminess, good spreadability and overall value, with occasional remarks about flavor subtlety or varying thickness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavor
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Smooth, creamy spread featuring a subtle savory note and a silky, medium thick texture; commonly used for sandwiches, wraps, burgers, and as a base for dressings, dips, potato and tuna salads. Customer feedback highlights consistent creaminess, good spreadability and overall value, with occasional remarks about flavor subtlety or varying thickness.
Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Olive Oil, Whole Eggs And Egg Yolks, * Modified Potato Starch, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Calcium Disodium Edta (to Protect Flavor, * Ingredient Not In Regular Mayonnaise. Contains Egg.
Check Kroger Olive Oil Mayo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger Olive Oil Mayo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


