Is Kroger® Original Butter Gluten Free Microwave Popcorn Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • natural and artificial butter flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Microwave popcorn delivers a mild buttery flavor with a light, tender texture and a high proportion of fully popped kernels; reviewers note consistent pop performance, occasional unpopped kernels, and easy, quick preparation. Commonly used for movie nights, casual snacking, and family gatherings, it heats evenly in standard microwaves. Easy cleanup.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

popcorn, palm oil, salt, natural and artificial butter flavor, soy lecithin, beta carotene (for color)

Check Kroger® Original Butter Gluten Free Microwave Popcorn against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® Original Butter Gluten Free Microwave Popcorn is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking