Is Kroger Original Chocolate Chip Cookies, Original Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- contains less than 2% of molasses, soy lecithin, dried whey, leavening
- dried whey
- semi sweet chocolate chips
contains less than 2% of molasses, soy lecithin, dried whey, leavening
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SEMI SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, DEXTROSE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN), SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MOLASSES, SOY LECITHIN, DRIED WHEY, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.
Check Kroger Original Chocolate Chip Cookies, Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger Original Chocolate Chip Cookies, Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


