Is Kroger® Original Tomato Ketchup Pescatarian?

Description
A tangy, mildly sweet classic condiment with a smooth, thick texture that pours and squeezes evenly; commonly used as a dip or topping for fries, burgers, hot dogs, meatloaf and sandwiches, and for recipes calling for a ketchup-style sauce. Customer reviews often note consistent flavor, good value, and familiar taste
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Description
A tangy, mildly sweet classic condiment with a smooth, thick texture that pours and squeezes evenly; commonly used as a dip or topping for fries, burgers, hot dogs, meatloaf and sandwiches, and for recipes calling for a ketchup-style sauce. Customer reviews often note consistent flavor, good value, and familiar taste
Ingredients
Tomato Concentrate, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Onion Powder, Spices, Natural Flavors
Check Kroger® Original Tomato Ketchup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Original Tomato Ketchup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Original Tomato Ketchup is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Liquid


