Is Kroger Oven Roasted Turkey GNG Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey broth
  • turkey breast
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

turkey broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

turkey breast
natural flavors
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Breast, Turkey Broth, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Sugar, Vinegar, Modified Food Starch, Sodium Phosphate. Coated With: Dextrose, Cane Sugar, Paprika, Spices, Onion Powder, Honey, Natural Flavors, Extractives Of Paprika And Turmeric.

Check Kroger Oven Roasted Turkey GNG against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Kroger Oven Roasted Turkey GNG | Spoonful