Is Kroger® Parlor Style Pizza Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kroger parlor style pizza sauce is known for using only the freshest ingredients and being made in small batches, adhering to the old-fashioned method. While Rao's Homemade Pizza Sauce boasts a recipe composed of whole Italian peeled tomatoes, cherry tomatoes, basil, oregano, onions, and garlic, Kroger parlor style pizza sauce focuses on freshness and small-batch production. People appreciate the taste and quality of the sauce, making it a popular choice among pizza enthusiasts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Soybean Oil, Salt, Spices, Parsley, Natural Garlic Flavor, Citric Acid

Check Kroger® Parlor Style Pizza Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Parlor Style Pizza Sauce is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingDippingCooking