Is Kroger Peanut Sauce Vegetarian?

Description
A smooth, creamy savory-sweet sauce with a balanced sweet-salty profile and medium viscosity. Users commonly use it as a dip for spring rolls, a sauce for noodles and stir-fries, or a glaze for grilled meats. Customer reviews note convenience, consistent texture, and mixed opinions on sweetness intensity and packaging reliability.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor sodium benzoate
natural flavor sodium benzoate
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A smooth, creamy savory-sweet sauce with a balanced sweet-salty profile and medium viscosity. Users commonly use it as a dip for spring rolls, a sauce for noodles and stir-fries, or a glaze for grilled meats. Customer reviews note convenience, consistent texture, and mixed opinions on sweetness intensity and packaging reliability.
Ingredients
Water, Soy Sauce Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Sodium Benzoate (preservative Sugar, Peanut Butter (peanuts, Sugar Hydrogenated Cottonseed Or Rapeseed Or Soy Oils, Salt), Toasted Sesame Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Spices, Ginger, Garlic, Rice Vinegar, Dehydrated Garlic. Concentrated Lemon Juice Dehydrated Onion, Peanut Oil. Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor Sodium Benzoate (preservative). Contains: Peanuts, Sesame, Soy, Wheat. May Contain: Almond, Cashew, Coconut, Egg, Milk, Anchovy, Shrimp.
Check Kroger Peanut Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger Peanut Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


