Is Kroger Peanut Sauce Vegan?

Description
A smooth, creamy savory-sweet sauce with a balanced sweet-salty profile and medium viscosity. Users commonly use it as a dip for spring rolls, a sauce for noodles and stir-fries, or a glaze for grilled meats. Customer reviews note convenience, consistent texture, and mixed opinions on sweetness intensity and packaging reliability.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor sodium benzoate
- xanthan gum
natural flavor sodium benzoate
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A smooth, creamy savory-sweet sauce with a balanced sweet-salty profile and medium viscosity. Users commonly use it as a dip for spring rolls, a sauce for noodles and stir-fries, or a glaze for grilled meats. Customer reviews note convenience, consistent texture, and mixed opinions on sweetness intensity and packaging reliability.
Ingredients
Water, Soy Sauce Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Sodium Benzoate (preservative Sugar, Peanut Butter (peanuts, Sugar Hydrogenated Cottonseed Or Rapeseed Or Soy Oils, Salt), Toasted Sesame Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Spices, Ginger, Garlic, Rice Vinegar, Dehydrated Garlic. Concentrated Lemon Juice Dehydrated Onion, Peanut Oil. Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor Sodium Benzoate (preservative). Contains: Peanuts, Sesame, Soy, Wheat. May Contain: Almond, Cashew, Coconut, Egg, Milk, Anchovy, Shrimp.
Check Kroger Peanut Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger Peanut Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


