Is Kroger® Pepper Jack Cheese 16 Singles Gluten Free?
Ingredients
American Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Swiss Cheese (Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Low Moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Reduced Lactose Whey, Jalapeno Peppers, Whey, Sodium Citrate, Vinegar, Skim Milk, Buttermilk, Salt, Cream (Cream, Milkfat, Butter), Milk Protein Concentrate, Sorbic Acid, Oleoresin Capsicum
Check Kroger® Pepper Jack Cheese 16 Singles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Pepper Jack Cheese 16 Singles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 17 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Pepper Jack Cheese 16 Singles is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


