Is Kroger® Pepper Jack Cheese 16 Singles Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- milkfat
- skim milk
- buttermilk
- reduced lactose whey
- whey
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- pasteurized milk
- +9 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 17 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.
Ingredients
American Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Swiss Cheese (Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Low Moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Reduced Lactose Whey, Jalapeno Peppers, Whey, Sodium Citrate, Vinegar, Skim Milk, Buttermilk, Salt, Cream (Cream, Milkfat, Butter), Milk Protein Concentrate, Sorbic Acid, Oleoresin Capsicum
Check Kroger® Pepper Jack Cheese 16 Singles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Pepper Jack Cheese 16 Singles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Pepper Jack Cheese 16 Singles is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


