Is Kroger® Pepper Jack Cheese 16 Singles Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- skim milk
- buttermilk
- reduced lactose whey
- whey
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- pasteurized milk
- monterey jack cheese
- butter
- +8 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 17 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.
Ingredients
American Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Swiss Cheese (Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Low Moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Reduced Lactose Whey, Jalapeno Peppers, Whey, Sodium Citrate, Vinegar, Skim Milk, Buttermilk, Salt, Cream (Cream, Milkfat, Butter), Milk Protein Concentrate, Sorbic Acid, Oleoresin Capsicum
Check Kroger® Pepper Jack Cheese 16 Singles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Pepper Jack Cheese 16 Singles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Pepper Jack Cheese 16 Singles is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


