Is Kroger Pesto Tilapia Sundried Tomato Pesto Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • enzymes

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tilapia, Basil, Canola Oil, Water, Balsamic Vinegar (red Wine Vinegar, Grape Juice Concentrate, Caramel Color (sulfites), Pine Nuts, Sun Dried Tomato Paste, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sea Salt, Garlic, Natural Flavor, Black Pepper, Citrus Fiber (citrus Fiber, Guar Gum), Dried Red Chili Pepper. Contains: Tilapia, Milk, Pine Nuts.

Check Kroger Pesto Tilapia Sundried Tomato Pesto against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCookingLunch