Is Kroger Pesto Tilapia Sundried Tomato Pesto Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • pine nuts

pine nuts

Dietitian note

Pine nuts, which can go by a variety of names such as pignoli, Indian nut, or pinyon, are considered tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tilapia, Basil, Canola Oil, Water, Balsamic Vinegar (red Wine Vinegar, Grape Juice Concentrate, Caramel Color (sulfites), Pine Nuts, Sun Dried Tomato Paste, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sea Salt, Garlic, Natural Flavor, Black Pepper, Citrus Fiber (citrus Fiber, Guar Gum), Dried Red Chili Pepper. Contains: Tilapia, Milk, Pine Nuts.

Check Kroger Pesto Tilapia Sundried Tomato Pesto against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCookingLunch