Is Kroger Pesto Tilapia Sundried Tomato Pesto Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese cultures
- milk
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- parmesan cheese
- tilapia
- natural flavor
- enzymes
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tilapia, Basil, Canola Oil, Water, Balsamic Vinegar (red Wine Vinegar, Grape Juice Concentrate, Caramel Color (sulfites), Pine Nuts, Sun Dried Tomato Paste, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sea Salt, Garlic, Natural Flavor, Black Pepper, Citrus Fiber (citrus Fiber, Guar Gum), Dried Red Chili Pepper. Contains: Tilapia, Milk, Pine Nuts.
Check Kroger Pesto Tilapia Sundried Tomato Pesto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger Pesto Tilapia Sundried Tomato Pesto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Piece


