Is Kroger® Pineapple Walnut Delight Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • cream cheese
  • milk derivative
  • sodium caseinate
  • gelatin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • +1 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pineapple (Pineapple, Pineapple Juice, Water, Clarified Pineapple Juice Concentrate), Whipped Topping (Water, Palm Kernel Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Sodium Caseinate [Milk Derivative], Dextrose, Polysorbate 60, Sorbitan Monostearate, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Beta Carotene [Color]), Sugar, Cream Cheese (Cream, Skim Milk, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Carob Bean Gum and Guar Gum), Shortening (Interesterified Soybean Oil, Soybean Oil, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Mono- and Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60), Egg Yolk, Walnuts (Treated With Ascorbic Acid and TBHQ), Margarine (Palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Mono- and Diglycerides, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate), Water.Contains 2% or Less of: Gelatin, Corn Starch, Lactic Acid, Sodium Lactate, Vinegar, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative)

Check Kroger® Pineapple Walnut Delight against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® Pineapple Walnut Delight is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Snack · Spreadable

Flavor
FruityNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingSandwich