Is Kroger® Pineapple Walnut Delight Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk derivative
  • cream cheese
  • sodium caseinate

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pineapple (Pineapple, Pineapple Juice, Water, Clarified Pineapple Juice Concentrate), Whipped Topping (Water, Palm Kernel Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Sodium Caseinate [Milk Derivative], Dextrose, Polysorbate 60, Sorbitan Monostearate, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Beta Carotene [Color]), Sugar, Cream Cheese (Cream, Skim Milk, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Carob Bean Gum and Guar Gum), Shortening (Interesterified Soybean Oil, Soybean Oil, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Mono- and Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60), Egg Yolk, Walnuts (Treated With Ascorbic Acid and TBHQ), Margarine (Palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Mono- and Diglycerides, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate), Water.Contains 2% or Less of: Gelatin, Corn Starch, Lactic Acid, Sodium Lactate, Vinegar, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative)

Check Kroger® Pineapple Walnut Delight against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Kroger® Pineapple Walnut Delight is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Snack · Spreadable

Flavor
FruityNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingSandwich