Is Kroger® Pineapple Walnut Delight Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • gelatin
  • egg yolk
  • cream cheese
  • cream
  • milk derivative
  • sodium caseinate
  • sodium lactate
  • lactic acid
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • +4 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pineapple (Pineapple, Pineapple Juice, Water, Clarified Pineapple Juice Concentrate), Whipped Topping (Water, Palm Kernel Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Sodium Caseinate [Milk Derivative], Dextrose, Polysorbate 60, Sorbitan Monostearate, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Beta Carotene [Color]), Sugar, Cream Cheese (Cream, Skim Milk, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Carob Bean Gum and Guar Gum), Shortening (Interesterified Soybean Oil, Soybean Oil, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Mono- and Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60), Egg Yolk, Walnuts (Treated With Ascorbic Acid and TBHQ), Margarine (Palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Mono- and Diglycerides, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate), Water.Contains 2% or Less of: Gelatin, Corn Starch, Lactic Acid, Sodium Lactate, Vinegar, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative)

Check Kroger® Pineapple Walnut Delight against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® Pineapple Walnut Delight is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Snack · Spreadable

Flavor
FruityNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingSandwich