Is Kroger® Poppy Seed Dressing Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol alginate

propylene glycol alginate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-and-tang flavor profile with smooth, slightly viscous texture offering a lightly textured mouthfeel; frequently used as a salad dressing, fruit dip, or chicken glaze. Reviewers commonly cite balanced sweetness, convenient squeeze-bottle packaging, and versatility, while a small portion of buyers occasionally mention it can be overly sweet for some preferences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Sugar, Water, Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Poppyseed, Dried Onion, Spice, Potassium Sorbate, Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Turmeric (For Color), Yellow 6

Check Kroger® Poppy Seed Dressing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Poppy Seed Dressing is available at 4 retailers

KrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangyVinegarySavorySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingTopping