Is Kroger® Potatoes O'Brien Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • dextrose, sodium acid pyrophosphate

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen diced breakfast potatoes offer a savory, mildly seasoned flavor and a tender interior with crisp browned edges when pan-fried; commonly used as a breakfast side, skillet component, or quick oven-roasted accompaniment. Reviewers note convenient preparation, reliable texture, consistent heating, and occasional variability in crispness and seasoning and easy reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Onions, Green Bell Peppers, Red Bell Peppers, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dextrose, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (To Promote Color Retention)

Check Kroger® Potatoes O'Brien against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kroger® Potatoes O'Brien is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryPeppery
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Side Dish