Is KROGER, PUDDING, BANANA, BANANA Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- whole milk
- natural & artificial flavor
- gelatin
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE MILK, WATER, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, GELATIN, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], CARRAGEENAN, YELLOW 5, CARAMEL (COLOR), YELLOW 6.
Check KROGER, PUDDING, BANANA, BANANA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KROGER, PUDDING, BANANA, BANANA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
GoMacro Banana + Almond Butter MacroBar®
Simple Mills Gluten Free Banana Muffin & Bread Almond Flour Baking Mix - 9oz
Simple Mills Soft Baked Nutty Banana Bread Almond Flour Bars, 5 Pk, 1.19 Oz Ea
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 3.4 Oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


