Is Kroger Pudding & Pie Filling French Vanilla Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • contains 2% or less of nonfat dry milk, maltodextrin, salt, mono-, diglycerides
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk

contains 2% or less of nonfat dry milk, maltodextrin, salt, mono-, diglycerides

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Dextrose, Disodium Phosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate (for Thickening), Contains 2% Or Less Of Nonfat Dry Milk, Maltodextrin, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides (contains Propyl Gallate And Citric Acid As Antioxidants), Palm Oil, Titanium Dioxide (for Color), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Triacetin, Yellow 5, Yellow 6. Contains Milk.

Check Kroger Pudding & Pie Filling French Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
BakingToppingSnackingMeal Prep