Is KROGER, PUMPKIN SPICE CAKE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polyglycerol polyricinoleate
- monoglycerides artificial vanilla flavor
- contains less than 2% of the following: corn starch, natural and artificial flavor
- natural and artificial flavor
- +9 more
polyglycerol polyricinoleate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CAKE: SUGAR BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, EGGS, SOY OIL, PUMPKIN, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, EGG WHITES, NONFAT DRY MILK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHEAT GLUTEN, BAKING SODA, SALT, MOLASSES, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SPICE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS, CORN SYRUP, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, POLYSORBATE 60, CELLULOSE GUM, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM BENZOATE AND BENZOIC ACID (PRESERVATIVES), YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, SOY LECITHIN, ICING-SUGAR, MARGARINE [PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, WHEY (MILK), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED], HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES), MALTODEXTRIN, CREAM CHEESE POWDER [CREAM CHEESE SOLIDS (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, SALT, ALGINATE, LACTIC ACID), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK) NATURAL FLAVOR], CULTURED CREAM CHEESE [PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS (XANTHAN LOCUST BEAN AND GUAR GUMS), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (MILK, SOY), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), SOY OIL, SALT, GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE, BENZOIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE) POLYSORBATE 60, LACTIC ACID, PROPYL GALLATE (ANTIOXIDANT), WHITE CHOCOLATE WITH PRINT-SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, LACTOSE (MILK), EMULSIFIERS (SOY LECITHIN, POLYGLYCEROL POLYRICINOLEATE), NATURAL VANILLA, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COLORS: TITANIUM DIOXIDE, FD & C RED 40, BLUE 2, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5, COCONUT OIL, NONFAT MILK POWDER, PALM KERNEL OIL, MONOGLYCERIDES ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR.
Check KROGER, PUMPKIN SPICE CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KROGER, PUMPKIN SPICE CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Slice


