Is Kroger Pure Ground Black Pepper Vegetarian?

Description
This ground spice offers a sharp, pungent heat with warm, earthy undertones and a pronounced aroma. The fine-to-medium grind disperses evenly, adding mild grittiness to dishes. Commonly used for seasoning meats, vegetables, soups and salads, reviewers note reliable freshness and value, with occasional comments about packaging, clumping and consistency issues.
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- poultry
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This ground spice offers a sharp, pungent heat with warm, earthy undertones and a pronounced aroma. The fine-to-medium grind disperses evenly, adding mild grittiness to dishes. Commonly used for seasoning meats, vegetables, soups and salads, reviewers note reliable freshness and value, with occasional comments about packaging, clumping and consistency issues.
Ingredients
Use pepper to season appetizers, meats, poultry, game, salads, fish, seafood; in gravies, sauces, marinades, eggs, casseroles, soups, stews, venison, vegetables, pickles, relishes, chutney, mixed spices; in almost all foods except those with sweet flavors.
Check Kroger Pure Ground Black Pepper against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger Pure Ground Black Pepper in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger Pure Ground Black Pepper is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


