Is Kroger Pure Ground Black Pepper Vegan?

Description
This ground spice offers a sharp, pungent heat with warm, earthy undertones and a pronounced aroma. The fine-to-medium grind disperses evenly, adding mild grittiness to dishes. Commonly used for seasoning meats, vegetables, soups and salads, reviewers note reliable freshness and value, with occasional comments about packaging, clumping and consistency issues.
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- fish
- seafood
- poultry
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This ground spice offers a sharp, pungent heat with warm, earthy undertones and a pronounced aroma. The fine-to-medium grind disperses evenly, adding mild grittiness to dishes. Commonly used for seasoning meats, vegetables, soups and salads, reviewers note reliable freshness and value, with occasional comments about packaging, clumping and consistency issues.
Ingredients
Use pepper to season appetizers, meats, poultry, game, salads, fish, seafood; in gravies, sauces, marinades, eggs, casseroles, soups, stews, venison, vegetables, pickles, relishes, chutney, mixed spices; in almost all foods except those with sweet flavors.
Check Kroger Pure Ground Black Pepper against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger Pure Ground Black Pepper in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger Pure Ground Black Pepper is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


