Is Kroger Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- lactic acid
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Maltodextrin, Buttermilk* (buttermilk, Cultures), Salt, Whey*, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion*, Lactic Acid, Garlic*, Citric Acid, Butter* (butter [cream, Salt], Nonfat Milk, Bha [to Protect Flavor]), Spices, Dextrose, Xanthan And Guar Gum, Parsley*.*dehydrated. Contains: Milk.
Check Kroger Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
McCormick Taco Original Original Taco Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
Kroger Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Powder


