Is Kroger® Real Bacon Bits Gluten Free?

Description
Smoky, savory bursts and a crisp, crumbly crunch make this topping a popular addition to salads, baked potatoes, omelets, soups and casseroles. Reviewers commonly note authentic flavor, convenience and consistent texture, while some report variable piece size and occasional loss of crispness in hot preparations, with easy storage and portability.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- smoke flavoring
smoke flavoring
Dietitian noteSmoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory bursts and a crisp, crumbly crunch make this topping a popular addition to salads, baked potatoes, omelets, soups and casseroles. Reviewers commonly note authentic flavor, convenience and consistent texture, while some report variable piece size and occasional loss of crispness in hot preparations, with easy storage and portability.
Ingredients
Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Nitrite), Smoke Flavoring, May Contain Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Erythorbate (Made From Sugar), Potassium Chloride, Dextrose
Check Kroger® Real Bacon Bits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Real Bacon Bits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Dukes Mayonnaise Real Smooth & Creamy Sugar Free - 32 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Kroger® Real Bacon Bits is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Meat · Granule


