Is Kroger® Real Bacon Bits Vegetarian?

Description
Smoky, savory bursts and a crisp, crumbly crunch make this topping a popular addition to salads, baked potatoes, omelets, soups and casseroles. Reviewers commonly note authentic flavor, convenience and consistent texture, while some report variable piece size and occasional loss of crispness in hot preparations, with easy storage and portability.
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon
- cured with water
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory bursts and a crisp, crumbly crunch make this topping a popular addition to salads, baked potatoes, omelets, soups and casseroles. Reviewers commonly note authentic flavor, convenience and consistent texture, while some report variable piece size and occasional loss of crispness in hot preparations, with easy storage and portability.
Ingredients
Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Nitrite), Smoke Flavoring, May Contain Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Erythorbate (Made From Sugar), Potassium Chloride, Dextrose
Check Kroger® Real Bacon Bits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Real Bacon Bits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Dukes Mayonnaise Real Smooth & Creamy Sugar Free - 32 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Kroger® Real Bacon Bits is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Meat · Granule


