Is Kroger® Real Bacon Bits Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bacon
  • cured with water

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory bursts and a crisp, crumbly crunch make this topping a popular addition to salads, baked potatoes, omelets, soups and casseroles. Reviewers commonly note authentic flavor, convenience and consistent texture, while some report variable piece size and occasional loss of crispness in hot preparations, with easy storage and portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Nitrite), Smoke Flavoring, May Contain Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Erythorbate (Made From Sugar), Potassium Chloride, Dextrose

Check Kroger® Real Bacon Bits against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® Real Bacon Bits is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Meat · Granule

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SaladToppingCookingMeal Prep