Is Kroger® Red Beans Vegetarian?

Description
This pantry staple offers a mild, earthy flavor and a tender yet slightly firm texture, commonly added to chili, gumbo, soups, salads, and rice dishes. Reviewers frequently cite dependable can-to-can quality, straightforward preparation, and reliable texture after heating, noting convenience for quick weeknight meals and easy storage.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This pantry staple offers a mild, earthy flavor and a tender yet slightly firm texture, commonly added to chili, gumbo, soups, salads, and rice dishes. Reviewers frequently cite dependable can-to-can quality, straightforward preparation, and reliable texture after heating, noting convenience for quick weeknight meals and easy storage.
Ingredients
Prepared Red Beans, Water, Salt, Calcium Disodium Edta (Added To Promote Color Retention)
Check Kroger® Red Beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Red Beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Old El Paso Traditional Refried Beans, 16 oz Can
Where to buy
Kroger® Red Beans is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


